




See all photos
Rydges World Square
Chinatown and CBD South, Sydney
Reviews
Popular Facilities
Sports & Recreation
2
Snack Bar/Deli
Fitness Facilities
Public Facilities
2
Parking (Surcharge)
Elevator/Lift
Hotel Services
9
Porter/Bellhop
Laundry Service/Dry Cleaning
Hotel Safe
Express Check-out
Luggage Storage
Multilingual Staff
Express Check-in
Concierge Services
24-hour Front Desk
Other Facilities
1
Bar/Lounge
Cleaning Services
1
Cleaning Products
Business Facilities
4
Meeting Rooms
Conference Space
Business Center
Shopping On-site
Accesibility
2
Accessibility Equipment
Wheelchair Accessible
Hotel Policy
1
Smoke-free Property
Transportation
1
Tours/Ticket Assistance
Connectivity
1
Free WiFi
Location
See maps
389 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales, AUAll distances are measured in straight lines. The actual travel distance may be different.
Accommodation Rules
Check-in Procedure
Check-in3:00 PM-1:00 AM
Check-out11:00
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
- This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
- This property reserves the right to pre-authorize the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
- Cashless transactions are available
- Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards
- This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
- Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
- This hotel will place an AUD 20 authorization on credit cards for any bookings where payment for the stay will be made on site instead of at the time of booking.
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.
Want to check in early? Fill out the Special Requests form on the booking page.
More Policies
- Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
- The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
- Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.
- Contactless check-out is available.
- This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
About Rydges World Square
Rydges World Square Location
With a stay at Rydges World Square, you'll be centrally located in Sydney, steps from World Square Shopping Centre and within a 5-minute walk of Hyde Park. This luxury hotel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Queen Victoria Building and 1.3 mi (2 km) from Central Park. The nearest airport is Osaka International Airport, 4.7 mi (7,5 km) from the hotel.
Rydges World Square Facility and Service
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). This hotel also features shopping on site, a television in a common area, and a ballroom.
Rydges World Square Rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 458 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Your Select Comfort bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with separate bathtubs and showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.
Restaurant and Cafe
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
With a stay at Rydges World Square, you'll be centrally located in Sydney, steps from World Square Shopping Centre and within a 5-minute walk of Hyde Park. This luxury hotel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Queen Victoria Building and 1.3 mi (2 km) from Central Park. The nearest airport is Osaka International Airport, 4.7 mi (7,5 km) from the hotel.
Rydges World Square Facility and Service
Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). This hotel also features shopping on site, a television in a common area, and a ballroom.
Rydges World Square Rooms
Make yourself at home in one of the 458 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Your Select Comfort bed comes with premium bedding. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with separate bathtubs and showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers.
Restaurant and Cafe
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee.
Room Type and Price
General Information Rydges World Square
About Rydges World Square
Rydges World Square is a 4.5-star hotel offering modern and luxurious accommodations right in the heart of Sydney, Australia. Strategically located in the central business and entertainment district, this hotel is an ideal place to stay for t-mates looking to explore the dynamic lifestyle of Sydney. With high-standard facilities and warm, professional service, this hotel ensures every moment of your stay is comfortable and memorable.
The hotel features 458 elegantly designed rooms equipped with various modern amenities. Whether you are on a business trip, a family vacation, or a relaxing staycation, Rydges World Square provides a warm and soothing atmosphere amidst the hustle and bustle of Sydney. From the comfort of the premium bedding to the ease of accessing major city attractions, this hotel offers a truly upscale lodging experience.
Why Stay at Rydges World Square
Rydges World Square offers a perfect combination of a highly strategic location, premium comfort, and top-notch services. This hotel is ideal for business trips as it provides excellent business facilities to help you stay productive throughout your stay. Additionally, its central location offers easy access to popular shopping hubs like World Square Shopping Centre and Lawson's Record Centre, which are only steps away. For t-mates who love nature and recreation, the hotel is also located very close to the Sydney City Aquarium.
Location and How to Get There
Rydges World Square is located at 389 Pitt Street, Sydney, New South Wales, AU. Positioned right in the middle of Sydney's city center, the hotel is highly accessible via various public transportation options. T-mates traveling by train can alight at Museum Station, which is only about 248 meters or a few minutes' walk from the hotel. For those arriving by air, Kingsford Smith International Airport (Sydney) or other flight routes can be reached by car or taxi, situated approximately 7.5 km (or 4.7 miles) from the property.
Room Rates and Types
Rydges World Square offers 458 comfortable rooms with contemporary designs. The rooms are equipped with Select Comfort beds layered with premium bedding to guarantee a restful sleep. Each room also features a refrigerator, minibar, free Wi-Fi, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, and a private bathroom with a separate bathtub and shower, complimentary toiletries, and a hair dryer. To find the latest prices and check available room types, you can view them directly on the tiket.com application.
Enjoy Various Facilities at Rydges World Square
Free Wireless Internet Access
Stay connected with family, friends, or work thanks to the complimentary high-speed wireless internet access available throughout all rooms and public areas of the hotel.
Concierge Services
The professional concierge staff is ready to assist with all your needs, from local tour information and luggage storage to recommendations for exciting activities during your stay in Sydney.
Meeting Room
For t-mates on a business trip, the hotel offers representative meeting facilities equipped with modern audio-visual equipment to support the success of your conferences or important events.
Attractions Near Rydges World Square
World Square Shopping Centre
Located just 67 meters from the hotel, this modern shopping center offers a variety of retail outlets, fashion brands, daily necessities, and dining options in one convenient place.
Mission Escape Pitt St
Situated 151 meters from the hotel, this venue offers an exciting and challenging escape room experience, perfect for trying out with friends or family.
Museum Station
This historic train station is located 248 meters from the hotel, allowing t-mates to travel and explore all corners of Sydney quickly and efficiently.
Culinary Near Rydges World Square
Makoto Sushi Bar
For Japanese cuisine lovers, this popular sushi restaurant is located very close to the hotel, just 37 meters away. You can enjoy a variety of fresh sushi dishes in a casual and pleasant dining atmosphere.
Tips for Staying at Rydges World Square
Why Book on tiket.com
Booking your stay at Rydges World Square through tiket.com offers numerous benefits for your trip. Get the best price deals with various attractive promos every day. Also, enjoy the convenience of the Simple Reschedule feature to flexibly change your stay schedule, an easy Refund process if plans change, and a hygiene guarantee for a clean, worry-free vacation.



