




See all photos
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Gwanghuidong, Jung
Reviews
Popular Facilities
Public Facilities
1
Elevator/Lift
Hotel Services
3
Luggage Storage
Multilingual Staff
24-hour Front Desk
Accesibility
1
Wheelchair Accessible
Connectivity
1
Free WiFi
Location
See maps
245, Toegye-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, KRAll distances are measured in straight lines. The actual travel distance may be different.
Accommodation Rules
Check-in Procedure
Check-in3:00 PM-2:00 AM
Check-out11:00
- Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
- Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
- Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
- This property accepts credit cards and cash
- Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in. Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property. Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools.
Want to check in early? Fill out the Special Requests form on the booking page.
More Policies
- One child 7 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding.
- The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
About Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel Location
Centrally located in Seoul, Myeongdong Merlin Hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Gwangjang Market and Dongdaemun History and Culture Park. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Myeongdong Street and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Namdaemun Market.
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel Facility and Service
This hotel was built in 2016.
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel Rooms
Treat yourself to a stay in one of the 77 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring heated floors and LED televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with down comforters and Frette Italian sheets. Cable programming and DVD players are provided for your entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and separate sitting areas.
Centrally located in Seoul, Myeongdong Merlin Hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Gwangjang Market and Dongdaemun History and Culture Park. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Myeongdong Street and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Namdaemun Market.
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel Facility and Service
This hotel was built in 2016.
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel Rooms
Treat yourself to a stay in one of the 77 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring heated floors and LED televisions. Your pillowtop bed comes with down comforters and Frette Italian sheets. Cable programming and DVD players are provided for your entertainment, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and separate sitting areas.
Room Type and Price
General Information Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
About Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel is a strategic 3-star hotel located in the bustling center of Seoul, specifically in the Jung-gu district. This hotel offers modern accommodation with a cozy atmosphere, making it an ideal place to stay for travelers wishing to explore the capital of South Korea. Built in 2016, the hotel provides maximum comfort with guest-friendly facilities.
Every corner of this hotel is designed to offer a home-away-from-home experience. Thanks to its prime location, you can easily visit various popular destinations, famous shopping districts, and traditional culinary hubs within a short walk or drive.
Why Stay at Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel offers outstanding accessibility in downtown Seoul. Surrounded by various public transportation stations and popular shopping spots, it allows t-mates to travel around without any hassle. Aside from its strategic location, the hotel features 77 individually decorated rooms equipped with heated floors (ondol)—an essential facility to keep you warm and comfortable during winter in Korea. The friendly service from the hotel staff will also ensure your staying experience is delightful and hassle-free.
Location and How to Get There
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel is located at 245, Toegye-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul. To reach the hotel, t-mates can easily use public transportation as it is located just 660 meters from Euljiro 4-ga Station. If you are arriving from Incheon International Airport or Gimpo Airport, you can take the airport railroad (AREX) or airport limousine bus toward downtown Seoul, then continue your journey by taxi or subway to the nearest station.
Room Rates and Types
Myeongdong Merlin Hotel features 77 uniquely decorated rooms designed specifically for guest comfort. Each room is equipped with heated floors, an LED TV with cable channels, a DVD player, a telephone, a desk, and a separate sitting area. These rooms also feature pillowtop beds with down comforters and premium Italian Frette sheets. For nightly room rates, t-mates can check the latest price information and make a booking directly through the tiket.com application to get the best deals.
Enjoy Various Facilities at Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Free Wi-Fi Connection
T-mates can stay connected with family and friends or finish work smoothly using the high-speed free wireless internet access available throughout the hotel and in the rooms.
Heated Floors (Ondol)
Enjoy maximum comfort during your stay in winter with the traditional Korean heated flooring system available in your room to keep the room temperature warm and cozy.
Separate Sitting Area
Each room is designed with a layout that maximizes comfort, complete with a separate sitting area where you can relax after a busy day of exploring the city.
Tourist Attractions Near Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Daehan Kukjang
An exciting entertainment and show venue located just 441 meters from the hotel, perfect for filling your leisure time.
Gwanghuidong Central Asia Street
A unique historical landmark located 232 meters from the hotel, offering a distinctive multicultural atmosphere in the heart of Seoul.
Inhyeon Market
A local traditional market located only 434 meters from the hotel, the perfect place to shop for unique items or experience local life.
Euljiro 4-ga Station
The nearest subway station located just 660 meters away, making it easy for t-mates to travel around various parts of Seoul.
Culinary Places Near Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Party Party Singing Bank
An exciting and fun restaurant located just 53 meters from the hotel, the perfect place to enjoy delicious dishes.
Tips for Staying at Myeongdong Merlin Hotel
Why Book on tiket.com
Booking a room at Myeongdong Merlin Hotel through tiket.com is incredibly simple and convenient. Get various exciting benefits ranging from special promo rates, the convenience of the Simple Reschedule feature to change your stay dates, to a refund guarantee if your travel plans change. All accommodations on tiket.com are also guaranteed clean and comfortable, thanks to the strict hygiene standards of tiket Clean.


